CORE Rankings Portal

ACCESS THE CORE CONFERENCE DB HERE

ACCESS THE CORE JOURNAL DB HERE DISCONTINUED FROM MARCH 2022

EXPLORE WHERE PEOPLE PUBLISH HERE

USING THE CONFERENCE AND JOURNALS DATABASES

RANKINGS COORDINATOR: Lin Padgham (lin.padgham@gmail.com)

RANKINGS SW MANAGER: Young Lee

RANKINGS ADVISORY COMMITTEE: Shazia Sadiq

Michael Winikoff

Alan Fekete

Stephen MacDonell

Ian Reid

Dali Kaafar

PAST ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Alistair Moffat

Jenny Zhang

Ben Rubinstein

John Grundy

Maria Garcia De La Banda

2021 AREA COMMITTEE MEMBERS

These committees are organised according to the 2020 Australasian Field of Research (FoR) codes

4602 Artificial Intelligence

Michael Winikoff (Chair) Victoria University of Wellington

Toby Walsh UNSW Sydney

Bing XUE Victoria University of Wellington

Yuan-Fang Li Monash University

Noa Agmon Bar-Ilan University

Serena Villata Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, Inria, I3S, France

4603 Computer vision and multimedia computation

Helen Huang (Chair) University of Queensland

Thanh-Toan Do Monash University

Dong Xu University of Sydney

Jianfei Cai Monash University

Min Xu UTS

Xian-sheng Hua Alibaba DAMO Academy

Tatsuya Harada The University of Tokyo

4604 Cybersecurity and privacy

Dali Kaafar (Chair) Macquarie university

Yuval Yarom Uni of Adelaide

Haya Shulman Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT

Ryan Ko University of Queensland

Seyit Camtepe CSIRO Data61

Willy Susilo University of Wollongong

Joseph Liu Monash University

Catuscia Palamidessi Inria and Ecole Polytechnique of Paris

4605 Data management and data science

Shazia Sadiq (Chair) The University of Queensland

Gillian Dobbie University of Auckland

Hui Ma Victoria University of Wellington

Uwe Roehm The University of Sydney

Aamir Cheema Monash University

Lei CHen HKUST

Claudia Hauff Delft University of Technology

Hua Wang Victoria University

4606 Distributed computing and systems software

Weifa Liang (Chair) Australian National University

Albert Zomaya The University of Sydney

Wen Hu UNSW, Sydney

Winston Seah Victoria University of Wellington

Lorenzo Alvisi Cornell, USA

Yuanyuan Yang Stony Brook University, USA

4607 & 4608 (combined) Graphics, augmented reality and games plus Human centred computing

Mark Billington (Chair) University of South Australia

Vassilis Kostakos UoM

Peter Brusilovsky University of Pittsburgh

Danielle Lottridge University of Auckland

Stefanie Zollmann University of Otago

Denis Kalkofen University of Graz

Judy Kay University of Sydney

Tobias Langlotz University of Otago

4611 Machine learning

Geoff Webb (chair)Monash University

Chang Xu The University of Sydney

ben Rubinstein The University of Melbourne

Ling Chen Univerity of Technnology Sydney

Peter Flach University of Bristol

4612 Software (and its) engineering

John Grundy (Chair) Monash University

Maria Spichkova RMIT University

Stephen MacDonell Auckland University of Technology and the University of Otago

Antonio Vallecillo Universidad de Málaga

Hongyu Zhang The University of Newcastle

4613 Theory of computation

Serge Gaspers (Chair) UNSW

Tony Wirth U Melbourne

Clément Canonne U Sydney

Christophe Paul LIRMM Montpellier

Joanna Ochremiak LaBRI, Bordeaux

Annabelle McIver Macquarie U

PREVIOUS AREA COMMITTEE MEMBERS

2019/20 Journal Rankings

Lin Padgham (Chair 0801)

Helen Huang (University of Queensland, Australia)

Karin Verspoor (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Peter Stuckey (Monash University, Australia)

Leszek Rutkowski (Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)

Neil Dodgson (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Ferdous Sohel (Murdoch University, Australia)

David Dowe (Monash University, Australia)

Michael Winikoff (Chair 0802) (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Emanuela Merelli (University of Camerino, Italy)

Tony Wirth (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Seok-Hee Hong (University of Sydney, Australia)

Sebastian Link (University of Auckland) withdrew partway due to some disagreements regarding the process.

Joachim Gudmundsson (University of Melbourne) withdrew partway due to some disagreements regarding the process.

John Grundy (Chair 0803) (Monash University, Australia)

Stephen MacDonell (University of Otago, New Zealand)

Philippe Kruchten (University of British Columbia, Canada)

James Noble (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Maria Garcia de la Banda (Monash University, Australia)

Tim Menzies (N. Carolina State university, USA

Maria Spichkova (RMIT University, Australia)

Burak Turhan (Monash University, Australia)

Alan Fekete (Chair 0805) (University of Sydney, Australia)

Albert Zomaya (University of Sydney, Australia)

Ezio Bartocci (Technical University of Wien, Austria)

Salil Kanhere (University of NSW, Australia)

Winston Seah (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Wen Hu (University of NSW, Australia)

Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia)

Claudia Szabo p(University of Adelaide, Australia)

Guangyan Huang (Deakin University, Australia)

Alistair Moffat (Chair 0806) (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Judy Kay (University of Sydney, Australia)

Margot Brereton (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Vassilis Kostakos (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Richi Nayak (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Monique Snoeck (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Yan Wang (Macquarie University, Australia)

Frada Burstein (Monash University, Australia)

Stephen Viller (University of Queensland, Australia)


2018 Conference Rankings

Michael Winikoff (University of Otago)

Neil Dodgson (Victoria University, NZ)

Yuefeng Li (Queensland University of Technology)

Joarder Kamruzzaman (Federation University)

Karin Verspoor (University of Melbourne)

Franck Cassez (Macquarie University)

Tony Wirth (University of melbourne)

Robert van Glabbeek (Data61)

Serge Gaspers (University of NSW)

Joachim Gudmundsson (University of Sydney)

Stephen MacDonell (Otago University)

Wen Hu (University of NSW)

Ali Babar (University of Adelaide)

Thomas Kuehne (Victoria University, NZ)

Antony Tang (Swinburne University)

Tony Hosking (Australian National University)

Young Choon Lee (Macquarie University)

Albert Zomaya (University of Sydney)

Matthew Luckie (Waikato University)

Jingling Xue (University of New South Wales)

Andy Cockburn (University of Canterbury)

Judy Kay (University of Sydney)

Ying Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney)

Peter Bernus (Griffith University)

Frada Burstein (Monash University)

Kristina Falkner (University of Adelaide) was also appointed to assist with rankings of any CS Ed conferences, but none were submitted.

2017 Conference Rankings


Conference Details

The CORE Conference Ranking provides assessments of major conferences in the computing disciplines.The rankings are managed by the CORE Executive Committee, with periodic rounds for submission of requests for addition or reranking of conferences. Decisions are made by academic committees based on objective data requested as part of the submission process. To be informed of when a submission round is opened, please join the rankings email list at Mailing Lists.

Conferences are assigned to one of the following categories:

    • A* - flagship conference, a leading venue in a discipline area

    • A - excellent conference, and highly respected in a discipline area

    • B - good to very good conference, and well regarded in a discipline area

    • C - other ranked conference venues that meet basic standards for peer reviewed venues.

    • Australasian - A conference for which the audience is primarily Australians and New Zealanders

    • Unranked - A conference for which no ranking decision has been made

    • National - A conference which is run primarily in a single country, usually with Chairs from that country, and which is not sufficiently well known to be ranked. (Papers and PC may be international)

    • Regional - Similar to National but may cover a region crossing national borders.

Conference rankings are determined by a mix of indicators, including citation rates, paper submission and acceptance rates, and the visibility and research track record of the key people hosting the conference and managing its technical program. A more detailed statement categorizing the ranks A*, A, B, and C can be found below.

Description of Conference Ranks

Guidelines for reporting rankings

Usage of CORE rankings

2021 Rankings Process

Data used in Rankings and responses to common concerns

2020 Conference database update

Spreadsheet of 2020 changes

2018 Rankings Process and Summary

2017 Ranking Process

2014 Ranking Process

2014 Summary of Rank changes

2013 Ranking Process

History of CORE Rankings

Journals

The CORE Journal Rankings were discontinued in 2022 due to limited resources.

Journal Rankings History

Links to other lists or ranking systems

Disclaimer: These links are provided as people may find them useful. CORE does not take any responsibility for the content at these links. Nor does their publication on this page imply that CORE agrees with the information provided there.

GII-GRIN-SCIE (GGS) Conference Rating: http://gii-grin-scie-rating.scie.es/ratingSearch.jsf

Particular thanks to the developers of this ranking for collaboration and sharing of data.

Arnetminer: https://www.aminer.cn

Microsoft Academic Search: http://academic.research.microsoft.com/

ACPHIS list: http://www.acphis.org.au/index.php/is-journal-ranking/rank-order

Beall's list (Potential, possible, or probable predatory scholarly open-access publishers): http://scholarlyoa.com/

Springer's Linked Open Data list: http://lod.springer.com/wiki/bin/view/Linked+Open+Data/About

A ranking of Information Systems type journals which like CORE uses a mix of data and human judgement: http://charteredabs.org/academic-journal-guide-2015/

CORE Rankings Mailing List

For updates and future calls for ranking updates, please join the rankings mail list at: Mailing Lists

ACCESS THE CORE CONFERENCE DB HERE

ACCESS THE CORE JOURNAL DB HERE DISCONTINUED FROM MARCH 2022